Privacy Policy:

We take your privacy very seriously.

We understand the need to safeguard your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the New Zealand 1993 Privacy Act. This website operates under the principles established in this act. 

From time to time we collect, retain and use information about you that we reasonably believe will help us administer our business and provide you with relevant products, services and information. We maintain our security standards and regularly update our technology to provide protection for your personal and any financial information you may supply us. Examples of this may include, but are not limited to, payment information and source, account balances, contact details or information and so on.

Who are “we”?

In this Privacy Policy, all references to “we”, “us”, “our”, and “strategyandconquest.com” include all entities related to strategyandconquest.com. Your personal information may be accessed and used by any of us for the purposes referred to below.

How we use your information:

We do not sell, publish or give away your information. Information about you provided to us can be used by any of us and our suppliers to carry out our business. In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials. For example, in connection with an investigation of fraud or any other activity that is illegal or that may expose us to legal liability.

We make every effort to keep your personal details up to date. You may at any time check the information we hold by emailing privacyofficer@strategyandconquest.com

Alternatively, you may write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
Strategy and Conquest

PO Box 56611
Dominion Road
Auckland 1446
New Zealand

How we use e-mail:

We may from time to time contact you by e-mail about operational matters on your accounts. We will not divulge personal account information through Internet e-mail. Internet e-mail is not secure; Internet Service Providers or others could monitor your e-mails.

We may in future offer secure messaging facilities through our website, to allow us to provide a secure channel for us to communicate with you.

We only use e-mail for marketing purposes with your consent. We may from time to time offer you a chance to opt-in to receive certain information and updates from us. You may at any time opt-out from all or some types of information through this channel. You can amend your details by returning the opt-out e-mail.

Tracking and measurement:

Website measurement

We may use a tracking company to collect information on how you utilise our website:

This Tracking Company may use cookies (see explanation below) to gather non-personal information about visitors to our website. The information collected relates only to the number of visitors to our site, when and how often they visit, what and how many pages are viewed and technical information on browser connections.

Our only use of this information is in analysing responses to our online advertising and use of our website.

Prior to implementing this we will post information here as to the name of this organisation and details of their Privacy Policy and how to opt out of accepting their cookies.

Advertising measurement

We use a measurement system in some of our online advertising, provided by a reputable firm. This system will use unique cookies inserted into some of our website pages that you may visit. The non-personal data collected via these cookies will enable us to monitor the performance of our online advertising. We can learn the number of times users click on our advertisements and which pages of our website are visited as a result of that advertisement. No personally identifiable information is collected.

In addition to this, there may from time to time be advertisements on our site provided by an external provider for example, Google.

Prior to these being launched on our site we will post here details of the provider and details of their Privacy Policy. We will not be supporting advertisers or advertising suppliers that do not have a robust Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor use of our website, to provide you with access to tailored information and services from our website, and to serve you better when you return to it.

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. A web server sends you a cookie and your browser accepts it. The browser then returns the cookie to the web server next time you visit that particular website.

It is possible to instruct your browser not to accept cookies, or to notify you when you receive them. You do not need to accept cookies to access our services on the Internet, but if you choose not to accept them some information may not be available to you.

What you can do to ensure your privacy:

The Internet is not a secure environment. Only provide personal information within a secure environment. This means both your browser and the site must support appropriate security. You should be able to tell whether a site is secure through a symbol displayed on your browser; for example, Microsoft Internet Explorer displays a padlock at the bottom of the screen to indicate this.

To take advantage of this level of security, you need a reasonably up-to-date browser  

such as Firefox 2 (or higher), Google Chrome or Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 (or higher). If you do not have a browser with this capability, you will need to upgrade before you can use our services or any other functions that require us to identify you, or allow you to access your personal information.

The most important thing for you to remember is never to let anyone else know your password or Log in details.

We will never ask for your password.

There is an automated procedure for resetting your password and full details on this are supplied as part of this process.

For further information on Privacy Issues, please go to: http://www.privacy.org.nz/